Privacy Policy - EU

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

1.1 Your Privacy

a. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information and data (“personal information”) we collect, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it, how we protect your information and your rights in respect of your information. In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may separately provide you with other specific information regarding personal information, its collection and processing, depending on the nature of personal information and its intended use.

b. Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP (a Limited Liability Partnership incorporated in New York, USA) and associated offices of Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP practicing under the Weil, Gotshal & Manges name in other jurisdictions, together referred to as "Weil" or “we” respects your concerns about privacy. One or more entities may be a data controller in relation to your personal information depending on the jurisdiction(s) from which services are being provided to you. Please see our website for more information on entities through which we practise law in individual jurisdictions (the list of Weil offices and their contact details can be found at https://www.weil.com/locations).

c. Weil participates in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, the European Commission and Swiss Administration, regarding the data protection, requirements when transferring personal information from the European Union/European Economic Area and Switzerland to the United States of America. We have certified that we adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, information integrity, access, redress and enforcement (the “Privacy Shield Principles”). To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view Weil’s certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov. You can contact us about matters relating to our use of your personal information using the details set out in section 4 below. 

d. With respect to human resources data received from European Union/European Economic Area, Weil commits to cooperate with the local data protection authorities in conformity with the Supplemental Principles (as set out in the Privacy Shield Framework) on Human Resources Data and the Role of the Data Protection Authorities and will comply with any advice given by such local data protection authorities.

1.2 Information We Collect

We may collect and process your personal information in the course of our business, in particular when (i) your personal information is provided to us in the course of providing services either to you or to one or more of our clients (as a result of your relationship with one or more of our clients) or when your personal information is provided to us in the course of providing services to us either by you or by our agents and contractors (as a result of your relationship with one or more of our agents or contractors); and/or (ii) your personal information is obtained from other sources including publicly available sources; and/or (iii) when you contact us and/or request information from us or when you use our website.

The personal information that we collect and process may typically include your name (including name prefix or title), the business you work for, your title or position in the business, contact information (such as your email address, phone number, postal address), information provided for the purposes of meetings, interviews, recruitment, events and other personal information which you may provide or which may be otherwise provided to us. A description of the information that we collect and process when you use our website and in other situations described below:

a. Anonymous Browsing. You are able to browse the non-password-protected sections of Weil’s website without actively providing us with your personal information. However, when you access our website your computer’s browser may automatically provide us with certain personal information, including information about your computer’s browser type, operating system and IP address, as well as your access date and time and your referring and exiting URLs.

b. Registration and Personal Information. In order to access certain areas of our website, register for Weil-sponsored events, sign up for news, alerts or publications from Weil, submit your resume or other personal information to apply for a job with Weil, contact us or obtain further information from us via our website or otherwise, we may request and you may provide us with personal information including your name, address, telephone number, email address, organizational affiliation and certain other personal information that Weil may use to identify you. If you choose not to provide such personal information, you may not be able to access certain areas of Weil’s website or to receive information or services that you have requested from Weil.

c. Cookies. Like many organizations, Weil’s web servers (computers that host websites) place a "cookie" (a small data file) on the hard drive of your computer when you first connect to our site. This allows us to recognize your computer, on return visits, and helps us study traffic patterns on our website, to improve the site and the services that we provide. For more information about cookies and for guidance on how to refuse cookies, please refer to our cookie policy.

d. Web Beacons. Our website may use a technology known as “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs) that allow this website to collect web log data. A web beacon is a graphic on a web page or in an e-mail message designed to track pages viewed or messages opened. Web log information is gathered when you visit our website. The webserver automatically recognizes certain personal information, including information such as the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited, the website you came from, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider. We may also include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages in order to determine whether messages have been opened.

e. Do Not Track Signals. Weil does not track its users over time or across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

f. Other Communications. Weil may collect personal information that you provided to us in response to communications that are addressed to you.

1.3 Use of Information

We collect and process your personal information in several ways, as described below:

a. Information that is provided by your computer when you browse our website is used by Weil solely for internal purposes (such as evaluation of site use, assessment and improvement of site performance and improvement of the functionality and services that we are able to offer) and is not used to target individuals for marketing unless paragraph 1.3b below applies. Moreover, we do not use cookies to collect and distribute personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. 

b. Where you register with us and provide personal information about yourself or if you provide us with personal information about yourself in other ways, we will use your personal information for the purposes for which it was provided, which may include contacting you and providing you with the information that you have requested from Weil. We may also use your personal information to keep you informed about events, publications and services provided by Weil that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving such direct marketing communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions for the particular mode of communication. 

c. We may share your personal information among Weil offices (see paragraph 1.1b above). We may also share your personal information with our agents or contractors in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for Weil. These individuals or entities are not authorized by us to use or disclose this personal information except as necessary to provide services to Weil, or if required to do so under applicable law. We may, for example, provide your personal information to agents or contractors for hosting our databases, for data processing services, for processing online registration forms for events, or so that they can mail you information you requested. Weil has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Weil shall remain responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if its agent processes such personal information on Weil’s behalf in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless Weil proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

d. We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

e. We may disclose personal information we have about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, (ii) in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, including to meet national security requirements, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is reasonably necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss in connection with an investigation of suspected illegal activity. 

f. We may combine personal information collected from different sources for any of the purposes listed above.

g. We use your personal information for the following business interests:

  • the provision of legal or other services (including use of personal information of other persons on behalf of our clients);
  • the administration of our business (including fulfilling and exercising our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations and rights, exercising or defending legal claims and managing the relationship with you and our clients);
  • our human resources function (including for the purposes of recruitment);
  • the maintenance of records; and
  • marketing and promotion of our services.

h. The legal basis for processing your personal information includes one or more of the following:

  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (such as contract for provision of legal services) to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract for the performance of services;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Weil as the controller of the personal information is subject;
  • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Weil as the controller or by a third party (such as exercise or defense of legal claims or proceedings);
  • the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal information for one or more specified purposes.

1.4 International Transfers of Information

We may transfer your personal information to the United States and to other countries in which we do business, which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you reside. In cases of transfers from the European Union/European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland to the United States, personal information is transferred, stored and processed in accordance with Privacy Shield Principles. In the case of other transfers from the European Economic Area, information is transferred pursuant to standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission which can be accessed here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

Please see Section 1.3 for more details on how the personal information may be shared among Weil offices and third party service providers.

1.5 How We Protect Your Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information we collect and process. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information during their transmission to our website or to us.

1.6 Retention policy

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and in each case in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory requirement in respect of permitted or required retention periods and limitation periods for taking legal action.

1.7 Your Rights In Respect Of Your Personal Information

You have the legal rights listed below:

a. access to a copy of your personal information;

b. objection to processing of your personal information, including objection to processing of your personal information on the grounds that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party and objection to processing of your personal information for direct marketing (in cases where such personal information are processed for direct marketing purposes);

c. objection to automated decision-making and profiling;

d. restriction of processing of your personal information;

e. your personal information portability;

f. rectification of your personal information;

g. erasure of your personal information; and

h. withdrawal of the consent to the processing of your personal information (if the processing is based on this consent).

In some cases, these rights are subject to conditions and limitations. These rights are in more detail described in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the Protection of Natural Persons with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)) and other applicable laws.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above please write to us at european.privacy@weil.com. We will consider each such request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive. If you are unhappy with our response to such a request, please refer to section 5 below. 

2. Registration

2.1 Registration Information

Access to certain areas of Weil’s website may require you to register by providing your e-mail address and certain other personal information. By registering, you are representing that you are at least 18 years old and that you are able to enter into a valid agreement with Weil. 

2.2 Codes

Upon registration, you will either select or receive from us a Login ID and a unique Password ("Codes"). You will be solely and fully responsible for the security of your Codes, and for any and all actions taken using them. Your Codes are for your personal and individual use only and should not be disclosed to any other person.

2.3 Modification or Termination of Codes

You may modify your Codes at any time by emailing a request to webmaster@weil.com. Weil reserves the right to suspend or terminate your Codes if it reasonably believes that your Codes are being used to engage in conduct that is inappropriate or in breach of this Privacy Policy. 

2.4 Cancellation of Registration

You may cancel your registration with Weil’s website by emailing a request to Weil’s Webmaster at webmaster@weil.com, providing your correct Login ID and Password with a statement to the effect, "Please terminate my registered user status for the Weil website" and indicating "Cancel Registration" in the subject line. After receiving such request, Weil will deactivate your Codes. 

2.5 Additional Services and Links to Other Sites

From time to time, we may provide links to other websites for your information or convenience or offer additional services through separate websites linked to this website. These websites operate independently from our website and may be subject to alternative terms of use, including terms concerning use of your personal information. We have not reviewed these third party sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policies. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any data, software, or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third party sites listed on our website, you do so at your own risk. 

2.6 Withdrawal of Services

Weil reserves the right to withdraw the Weil website or to remove any content without notice at any time and for any reason. 

3. Updates to Our Privacy Policy

We may update or change this Privacy Policy. The “Effective Date” at the top of this page states when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any change to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our website.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

4. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our Privacy Shield-related (or general privacy-related) practices, please contact us by:

emailing: european.privacy@weil.com
or
writing to us at:
110 Fetter Lane
London
EC4A 1AY

5. Disputes

5.1 Disputes Generally

We take your privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Weil has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Weil as described in Section 4 above. In your correspondence, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that this Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will respond to you within the maximum time limit prescribed by applicable law upon receipt of your correspondence and will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

5.2 Dispute Resolution

Weil has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution body based in the United States, JAMS. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Weil, please visit the JAMS website at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield for more information and to file a complaint. This independent recourse mechanism by which your complaints and disputes can be investigated and expeditiously resolved will be provided at no cost to you.

You may also report privacy complaints to a local data protection authority. For reference, we set out below the identity of relevant national data protection authorities:

Czech Republic: the Office for Personal Data Protection, https://www.uoou.cz/

France: Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), www.cnil.fr/en/home

Frankfurt: Der Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte, www.datenschutz.hessen.de

Munich: Bavarian Data Protection Authority, https://www.lda.bayern.de/en/index.html

Poland: the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data (Generalny Inspektor Ochrony Danych Osobowych), www.giodo.gov.pl/en

Switzerland: Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection---switzerland.html

UK: the Information Commissioner’s Office, www.ico.org.uk

As a Privacy Shield participant, Weil commits to binding arbitration at the request of an individual to address any complaint relating to our privacy notice or our personal information practices that has not been resolved by other recourse and enforcement mechanisms in respect of personal information which is transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to one of our US offices.

6. Enforcement

Weil conducts periodic self-assessments to verify that the attestations and assertions it makes about its privacy practices are true and that such privacy practices have been implemented as presented. Weil will take steps to remedy any problems arising out of failure to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Cookies and How to Remove Them

We use the word “cookies” to include a piece of text, pixels, clear GIFs, log files, web beacons or other tracing or tracking files or similar technology that are placed on your device. Depending on the settings you have selected, your browser adds the text to your device using a small text file. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Purpose of Our Cookies

We use cookies in connection with this website in order to:

  • allow your computer and our website to speak to each other in a more efficient manner
  • allow you to navigate the website
  • store normal application specific data as you move from page to page
  • authenticate you as the correct user
  • overcome any technical difficulties which may threaten the availability of this Web site

We also use the following third party cookies: Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and similar technologies, to collect and analyze personal information about use of the Weil website and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect personal information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Information Stored on the Cookie

The cookie will only contain information that your computer is set to provide to the website server and you can choose to reject all cookies, although this may affect the functionality of our website for technical reasons.

We may use "Session" and/or "Permanent" cookies. Session cookies are stored on your computer only during your browsing session. These cookies will automatically delete at the end of the session when your browser closes or you log out of the website. The information contained in these cookies will generally not identify you as the user, but will allow you to navigate the website without having to log-in repeatedly. These cookies are not written to your hard drive. The Permanent cookies we use identify your browser with a unique, random number and in themselves do not reveal any personal information about you. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and help us identify you as a returning visitor to our site. This gives us more accurate information to study traffic patterns so we can improve the website and the services that we provide through the website.

How to Control Cookies

Depending on the type of browser you use, you can set the browser to accept or reject all or certain types of the cookies at any time even if after you have consented to our use of cookies by using our website. Your browser can also be set to tell you every time a cookie is sent to you. We have provided to you below instructions on how to choose these settings for the most popular browsers. Please note that you may not be able to receive certain services on this website if you refuse a cookie. If you require further information you could visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Safari

Cookie Table

Cookies that we commonly use are listed below. This list is not exhaustive, but describes the main reasons we typically set cookies.