Litigation Trends 2025
[…] See SB5935. WYOMING Wyoming enacted Wyo. Stat. § 1-23108, banning non-compete agreements in the state, except in the cases of “executive and management personnel and officers and employees who constitute professional staff to executive and management personnel” and sale of business contexts. Employers may also use narrowly tailored noncompete restrictions solely to protect trade secrets, and the law also protects employers’ ability to recoup certain training and relocation expenses.